A Tradition of Wrestling Excellence at Highline

 

Highline National Champion and Finalists

2005 Yura Malamura National Champ 197 lbs.
2017 Andrew Ramirez 141 lbs.
2012 Steven Romero 125 lbs.
2011 Jason Gray 149 lbs.
2008 Marshall Giovaninni 157 lbs.
2007 Brad Padgett 184 lbs

All-Americans

2017 Miguel Morales Hwt.
2017 Andrew Ramirez 141 lbs.
2016 Elias Mason 197 lbs.
2016 Tyler Noon 174 lbs.
2016 Andrew Ramirez 133 lbs.
2016 Andres Tereza 125 lbs.
2015 Ben Tynan Hwt.
2013 Lucas Huyber 184 lbs.
2012 Lucas Huyber 184 lbs.
2012 Steven Romero 125 lbs.
2011 Darren Faber 197 lbs.
2011 Eric Jones 157 lbs.
2011 Jason Gray 149 lbs.

All-Americans

2011 Steven Romero 125 lbs.
2010 Jason Gray 149 lbs.
2010 Justin Purvis 125 lbs.
2010 Aaron Smith 133 lbs.
2010 Marshall Giovaninni 157lbs.
2009 Justin Purvis 125 lbs.
2009 Aaron Smith 133 lbs.
2008 Marshall Giovaninni 157 lbs.
2007 Brad Padgett 184 lbs.
2006 Brad Padgett 184 lbs.
2006 Desean Willis 125 lbs.
2005 Yura Malamura National Champ
2004 Pat Bradley

(Todd Owens / John Clemens / Paul Kaiser / Brian Ransum, 1992-2002)

YEAR    LOCATION          Nat’ls at Bismarck, North Dakota

92-93       Colorado N. W.
Chris Dockter  (126)               3rd Region               National Qualifier

93-94       Yakima Valley
Paul Kaiser  (118)                   3rd Region               National Qualifier
Scott Dennis  (150)                 1st Region                3rd Nationals (All-American)
Dom Vajaro  (275)                  3rd Region               National Qualifier

94-95       Lower Columbia
Jarud Pierson  (150)                2nd Region               8th Nationals (All-American)
Jared Lancaster  (158)             3rd Region               National Qualifier
Rob Coy  (167)                       1st Region                7th Nationals (All-American)
Nathan Kamp  (177)                1st Region                National Qualifier

95-96       Ricks
Jason Bosshart  (118)             3rd Region               National Qualifier
Jens Pulver  (142)                   3rd Region               National Qualifier
Jarud Pierson  (150                 1st Region                7th Nationals (All-American)
Brian Donahue (167)              3rd Region               National Qualifier

96-97       Clackamas
Nelson Crisanto  (118)            1st Region                7th Nationals (All-American)
Matt Julian  (134)                    3rd Region               National Qualifier
Jens Pulver  (142)                   1st Region                7th Nationals (All-American)
James Clark  (150)                  3rd Region               National Qualifier
Eric Senrud  (158)                   4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Brian Donahue  (177)             2nd Region               National Qualifier
Ken Kobes  (190)                    1st Region                7th Nationals (All-American)

97-98       North Idaho
Nelson Crisanto      (125)       2nd Region               5th Nationals (All-American)
Andy Clark  (133)                   4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Jesse Barnet  (157)                  4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Adam Catterlin  (167)             1st Region                4th Nationals (All-American)
Trevor Howard  (197)             1st Region                3rd Nationals (All-American)
O.W. Award

John Clemens NWAACC Hall of Fame – NW Champion

Feb. 1999 is first time National Tournament held at Rochester MN.

John Clemens –  Director

1998-99       Highline
Eric Warden  (165)                     4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Jesse Barnet  (174)                   3rd Region                National Qualifier
John Morgan  (184)                   4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Trevor Howard  (197)                1st Region                5th Nationals (All-American)
Jason Olson  (285)                   3rd Region                National Qualifier

99-00       SW OR. CC
Shad Lierley  (141)                   4th Region              WC National Qualifier
Joe Castro  (157)                     4th Region               Alt. National Qualifier
Brian Wiehle  (165)                 3rd Region               National Qualifier
Jeremiah Barney  (174)           3rd Region               National Qualifier
Brian Loska  (197)                  3rd Region               National Qualifier
Anthony Hamilton  (285)          3rd Region              7th Nationals (All-American)

YVCC
Carlos Adamy (133)               2nd Region               National Qualifier
Shad Lierley (141)                  2nd Region               National Qualifier
Steve Grimm (149)                 4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Ben Barkley (157)                   2nd Region               National Qualifier
Andy Olson (174)                   2nd Region               5th Nationals (All-American)
Trevor Smith (197)                 3rd Region               National Qualifier
Anthony Hamilton (285)         3rd Region               National Qualifier

01-02       RICKS   (Team 6th Place Nationals)     
Bobby Brokenshire (133)       3rd Region               National Qualifier
Carlos Adamy (141)               2nd Region               3rd Nationals (All-American)
Wayne Swartz (165)               4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Joe Castro (174)                      1st Region                4th Nationals (All-American)
Chris Babka (184)                   4th Region                WC National Qualifier
Trevor Smith (197)                 1st Region                3rd Nationals (All-American)
Ty Satiacum (285)                   3rd Region               National Qualifier

(Scott Norton / Sean Morgan / Steve Hadsel / John Clemens, 2003 –   )

YEAR    LOCATION

2002-03   Clackamas
Peter Puccio (133)                   3rd                            National Qualifier

2003-04  North Idaho
Kyle McCarron (125)              4th Region                National Qualifier
Francisco Gonzalez (133)       2nd Region               National Qualifier
Jason Mendez (141)                3rd Region               National Qualifier
Brandon Hunter (149)             2nd Region               National Qualifier
Skyler Marler (157)                 4th Region                National Qualifier
Patrick Bradley (197)              2nd Region               8th Nationals (All-American)
Jacob Peterson (285)              4th Region                National Qualifier

04-05       Highline
Kyle McCarron (125)              4th Region                National Qualifier
Vinh Tran (133)                      4th Region
Jason Mendez (141)                3rd Region               National Qualifier
Jon Muri (149)                        2nd Region               National Qualifier
Dan Caldwell (184)                 2nd Region               National Qualifier
Yura Malamura (197)             1st Region               NATIONAL CHAMPION
O.W. Award            (All-American)
Jake Peterson (285)               2nd Region               National Qualifier

05-06       SW Oregon
Desean Willis (125)                4th Region                7th Nationals (All-American)
Tanner McCoy (141)               3rd Region               National Qualifier
Justin Studer (149)                  3rd Region               National Qualifier
Michael Markey (157)              4th Region                National Qualifier
Norman Orr (165)                    4th Region                National Qualifier
Lionel Orji (174)                      5th Region                Alt. National Qualifier
Brad Padgett (184)                 1st Region                5th Nationals (All-American)
O.W. Award

 

OVERALL TOTALS:

All – Americans                      21
2 Time All – Americans            4
2 Time Nat’l Qualifiers           15
National Qualifiers                  72

Team – 6th Place at National Championship Tournament 2002
Team – 2 Time National Academic National Champions 1997, 2000
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Yura Malamura (197) 2005 (1st Time in HCC History)
Outstanding Wrestler Award at Region 18 Champ. Tourn. 2013 Lucas Huyber 184
Outstanding Wrestler Award at Region 18 Champ. Tourn.t 2010 Jason Gray 149
Outstanding Wrestler Award at Region 18 Champ. Tourn. 2006 (Brad Padgett 184 lbs.)
Outstanding Wrestler Award at Region 18 Champ. Tourn. 2005(Yura Malamura 197 lbs.)
NJCAA Region 18 Coach of the Year – (Scott Norton) 2005, 2010, 2012, 2016
Outstanding Wrestler Award at Region 18 Champ. Tourn. 1998(Trevor Howard 197 lbs.)
NJCAA Region 18 Coach of  the Year 1998  (Todd Owens)
NJCAA Wrestling Hall of Fame Inductee 2002
(Contributor – Dick Wooding, first coach of HCC)

Clem’s ALL TIME TEAM (as of 2007):

                                                125 – Nelson Crisanto          Region Champ      5th Place All-American
                                                133 – Carlos Adamy             Region Finalist      3rd Place All-American
                                                141 – Jens Pulver                  Region Champ      7th Place All-American
                                                149 – Scott Dennis                Region Champ      3rd Place All-American
                                                157 – Jarud Pierson              Region Champ      7th Place All-American
                                                165 – Adam Catterlin           Region Champ      4th Place All-American
                                                174 – Joe Castro                    Region Champ      4th Place All-American
                                                184 – Brad Padgett               Region Champ      Finalist All-American
                                                                                                O.W. Award
                                                197 – Yura Malamura          Region Champ      NATIONAL CHAMPION
                                                                                                O.W. Award
                                                285 – Anthony Hamilton      3rd Place Region   7th Place All-American