Highline Men’s Basketball: The Tradition

Highline College has enjoyed a rich tradition of men’s basketball since it began in 1962. The Thunderbirds have won 4 NWAC championships:

1997, 1998, 2001 and 2006 and five Region Championships: 1997, 1998, 2007, 2009 and 2015.

Highline players also prepare academically and athletically for the next level. In the last fourteen seasons, Highline freshmen and sophomores have committed to offers from 4-year schools at all levels (NCAA Division 1, 2 and 3 and NAIA schools) fifty-one (51) times. Eight have gone on to play professionally, including:

  • Joseph Stroud (Argentina)
  • Nkosi Ali (Spain)
  • Kellen Williams (Germany)
  • Derrick Webb (Germany)
  • Brandon Brown (Australia, Brazil, Cyprus, Poland)
  • Morris Anderson, Zach Bruce and Jacob Manning

Prior to that, players moved on eventually landing everywhere from the NBA (Scalabrine), Europe (Miller, Ball), Division I programs (Scalabrine, Wilder, Ball), and NCAA Division II, Division III, and NAIA schools (Williams, Miller, Lyons, King, Aziz).

PlayerCollege/UniversityHonors
Trey Edwards (2014-2017)Univ. of Montana Western     NAIA 
Jamie Orme (2015-2017)Portland State University (NCAA Division I)1 st Team All West Region
Cass Matheis  (2015-2017)Notre Dame De Namur University (NCAA Division 2)
Val Wilson  (2015-2017)Notre Dame De Namur University (NCAA Division 2)
Sundiata Edwards (2014-2016)University of Montana Western (NAIA Division 1)
Caden Rowland (2014-2015)Capilano University (Canada)
Latrelle Standifer  (signed 2016)California State University San Bernardino (NCAA Division 2)
Billy Sparks   (signed 2016) Buena Vista University (NCAA Division 3)
Jalen McGruder (2013-2016)Governor State University (NAIA)
Ty Peacock (2015-16) Notre Dame De Namur University (NCAA Division 2)
Nick Edens (2015-16) Pacific University (NCAA Division 3)
Isom Brown (2013-15)Western Washington University  (NCAA Division 2)West Region Defensive Player of Year
Madison McCaffrey  (2013-15)Holy Cross (Indiana) (NAIA)West Region All Star
Ben Tucakovic  (2013-15)Northwest  University (NAIA)1st Team All-West Region; West Region MVP
Doug McDaniel (2013-15)Lewis and Clark State University (NAIA)              1st Team All-West Region; West Region Freshman of Year
Brinsley Walker (2012-2014)Clarke University (Iowa) (NAIA)
Joseph Stroud (2012-2014)Central Washington University (NCAA Division 2)              1st Team All-Tournament; 1st Team West Region;
Jerron Smith (2012-2013)Ouachita Baptist University (NCAA Division 2)
Ibrahima Keita (2011-12)University of Montana-Western (NAIA)
Juwan Harris (2010-2012)Fisher College (NAIA)
Jerome Bland (2008-11)Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater (NCAA Division 3)
Ira Haywood (2010-2012)Fisher College (NAIA)
Robert Christopher (2010-12)Washburn University  (NCAA Division 2)2nd Team All-West Division
Kentari Nettles (2011-12)   Seattle University (NCAA Division 1)
Nkosi Ali (2011-12)              Seattle University (NCAA Division 1)
Kyle Perry (2008-10)University of Montana-Western (NAIA)
PJ Bolte  (2009-10) Lewis & Clark State  (NAIA)1st Team All West Division
Elzie Dickens (2009-10) Evergreen State University (NAIA)            
Julian Fernandez (2008-10)University of Puget Sound (NCAA Division 3)
Dan Young (2008-10)Western Washington University  (NCAA Division 2)
Aaron Stevens (2008-09)University of Alaska-Anchorage (NCAA Division 2)
Coby Gibler (2007-09)Central Washington University (NCAA Division 2) 1st Team All West Division; 1st Team All Tournament
Stedman Richardson (2007-09)Northwest University  (NAIA)
Shedrick Nelson (2007-09)Western Washington University  (NCAA Division 2)1st Team All West Division
Brandon Brown (2007-09)University of Montana-Western (NAIA)
Dustin Bowser  (2007-09)  Pacific University (NCAA Division 3)
Vaughn Gaines (2008-09)Warner Pacific University (NAIA)
Kelly Edwards (2007-09)Lewis and Clark University  (NCAA Division 3)2nd Team All West Division
Cody Thueringer (2007-08)Western Montana University  (NAIA) 1st Team All Division
Kris Rainwater (2007-2008)Linfield University (NCAA Division 3)
Morris Anderson (2005-08)Western Washington University  (NCAA Division 2)2nd Team All Tourney; 1st Team All Division
Matt Mgebroff (2005-07)Northwest Nazarene University  (NCAA Division 2)
Derrick Webb (2005-07)Western Washington University  (NCAA Division 2)West Division MVP; NWAC Tournament MVP
Nate Sawin (signed 2007)Western Montana University  (NAIA)
Londen Carter (2004-07)Grand Canyon University (NCAA Division 2)
James Thorn (2005-07)Northwest Indian College (Independent)
Vaughn Gaines (2006-07)Colorado State University-Pueblo (NCAA Division 2)
Zach Bruce (2005-07)Western Washington University (NCAA Division 2)2nd Team All Division; Tournament Most Inspirational
Jaxin Skyward (2004-06)Warner Pacific University (NAIA)
Mike Dorr (2005-06)Carroll College (NAIA)
Nathan Jackson (2004-06)Central Washington University (NCAA Division 2)Tournament MVP;  1st Team All Division
Lawrence Brooks (2002-05)Pacific Lutheran University  (NCAA Division 3)
Jacob Manning (2003-04)University of New Orleans (NCAA Division 1)
Kellen Williams (2003-04)Eastern Washington University  (NCAA Division 1)West Division MVP

In Previous Years

PlayerCollege University
Mateo Jack Florida International University  (NCAA Division 1)
Yusef AzizSeattle Pacific University
Reggie BallPortland State University / German Professional League
David KingEvergreen State College
Darnell LyonsSeattle University
Garrett MillerPLU / German Professional League
Brian ScalabrineUSC / NBA - Boston Celtics, Chicago Bulls
Brian Scalabrine (Wikipedia)   Basketball Reference.com
Quincy WilderUSC / Evergreen State College
Bruce WilliamsWestern Oregon University