Highline College
Thunderbird  Athletics
Men's Basketball
Men's and  Women's Basketball 
Men's and Women's Soccer     
Women's Volleyball
 Men's Wrestling    
Women's Softball

Women's Golf
Women's Tennis

Athletics Home

Men's Basketball Home

Schedule

Roster

Coaches

Strength/Conditioning Program

Tradition

Recruiting Form

Athletics Information

Sports Events

Fundraising


Highline Tops Green River for Third Straight Win

(Feb. 22)  Highline continued a late season surge in search of a playoff spot with a 87-84 (stats) road win over the Green River Gators. It was the Thunderbirds' third straight win. The duo of Jamie Orme (28 points and 17 rebounds) and Val Wilson (26 points) carried the T-Birds once again; during the winning streak Orme has averaged 20 points and 13 rebounds while Wilson has averaged 27 points from some torrid 3-point shooting.  Also contributing to Highline's win over Green River was Jeremi Hanks with 12 points and eight rebounds and Austin Anderson's 10 points and seven assists.The Gators were led by Kaelin Crane (26 points, seven rebounds, six assists) and Cole Luckett (23 points, 11 rebounds).

Highline now stands at 6-6 in league play with two games left, at Pierce (Feb. 25) and closing out the regular season against Tacoma at home on March 1.

 


 Against Lower Columbia ( Feb. 18)


Desmond Howard hits the offensive boards for one of his 8 rebounds against Lower Columbia.



Austin Anderson with two of his 14 points.



Cass Matheis with the short jump-hook.



2016/17 Men's Basketball Team
 BACK L-R: Deion Williams, Jared Murphy, Trenten McCall, Jeremi Hanks, Val Wilson, Jamie Orme, Desmond Hudson, Malik Townsend, Cass Matheis, Jared Casey, Neil Green, Antaveus Brown, Trey Edwards, Markese Jackson, Austin Anderson, Steven Rose
FRONT: Guobin Zeng (Mgr)



NWAACC Champions 1997, 1998, 2001, 2006 Division Champions
1997, 1998, 2007, 2009, 2015
















2016-17 MEN’S
BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

(home games in bold)

Date

Opponent

Location

Scrimmages

 

 

Oct. 28 7pm Christian Faith Basketball Club Highline

Nov. 8 7:30pm

Seattle Mountaineers

Highline

Nov.12 1pm

Edmonds

Edmonds

     

Preseason

 Games

 

Nov.18 7:30pm

Clackamas

Clackamas

Nov.26 7pm

Shoreline

Highline

Dec. 3 4pm

Wenatchee Valley

Wenatchee Valley

Bellevue

 Tournament

 

Dec. 9 tba
Dec.10  tba
Dec. 11 tba

TBA
TBA
TBA

Bellevue
Bellevue
Bellevue

Highline

 Crossover

 

Dec.16 8pm
Dec.17 4pm
Dec.18
2pm

Peninsula
Chemeketa
Yakima Valley

Highline
Highline
Highline

Dec.22 5pm

Olympic

Olympic

Dec.29 8pm

Skagit Valley

Skagit Valley

Dec.30 4pm

Whatcom

Whatcom

Jan. 4 7pm

Everett

Highline

Jan.7 6pm

Bellevue

Bellevue

     

West

Region

Games

Jan.11 8pm

Centralia

Centralia

Jan.14 2pm

S. Puget Sound

Highline

Jan.18 8pm

Grays Harbor

Highline

Jan. 21 7pm

Lower Columbia

Lower Columbia

Jan.25 8pm

Green River

Highline

Jan.28 2pm

Pierce

Highline

Feb. 1 8pm

Tacoma

Tacoma

Feb.8 8pm

Centralia

Highline

Feb.11 3pm

S. Puget Sound

S. Puget Sound

Feb.15 8pm

Grays Harbor

Grays Harbor

Feb.18 2pm

Lower Columbia

Highline

Feb. 22 8pm

Green River

Green River

Feb. 25 7pm

Pierce

Pierce

Mar.1 8pm

Tacoma

Highline

Post-
Season

 

 

March 9, 10 tba

NWAC Tournament

Everett CC

March 18,19 tba

NWAC Tournament

Everett CC

 
  If you have questions or comments about this website, please e-mail us.
Updated Sept. 2014

HC Public Disclosure | Contact Highline  |  HC Home