Highline College
Thunderbird  Athletics
Men's and  Women's Basketball 
Men's and Women's Soccer     
Women's Volleyball
 Men's Wrestling    
Women's Softball
Women's Golf
Women's Tennis

Men's Sports


Women's Sports



Athletics Information    

Academic Advising

Sports Events

     Video feed




Men's Wrestling
 The new season of Men's Wresttling starts with an intrasquad meet in the Pavilion at 7pm on Oct. 27.  This is the team's final tune-up before hosting traditional rival North Idaho College to start the season on Nov. 3 at 7pm, also at the Highline College Pavilion.

Women's Soccer

Oct. 22 – Sierra Leach scored her second goal of the year at 62 minutes for the only score of the match as the visiting Thunderbirds edged past the Green River Gators 1-0 box for its seventh consecutive victory.  Highline’s Rachel Thompson, with six saves, outdueled Gator goalkeeper Rachel Fieser (10 saves) in recording her ninth shutout of the year.

 Highline clinched a playoff spot with an 11-1-0 league record (13-2-0 season), six points ahead of second place Tacoma, who has played one less match. The T-Birds have two matches left in the regular season, both on the road at Centralia (Oct. 26) and Grays Harbor (Oct. 29)..

Winning Over Bellevue

Bianca Acuario with her 6th goal of the year to put Highline ahead 1-0 against Bellevue on Oct. 19.

Men's Soccer

A Tie at Tacoma

Oct. 26 – They have played three times this year and matters are still undecided.  Highline beat Tacoma at home, lost to the Titans on the road, and in this third and last match in the regular season the teams tied 3-3 box at Tacoma. Highline at 10-1-1 in conference play, has clinched its third straight NWAC West Division title and gets a first round bye in the playoffs before resuming action on Nov. 5

For the Thunderbirds and Titans, t was a back and forth affair.  Jandjamuje Maharero got Highline off to a good start with his 8th goal of the year, assisted by Brandon Gonzalez.  Tacoma's Blake McMillian tied the contest at 17 minutes, and the T-Birds regained the lead at 26 minutes on a strike by Jason Rodriquez's .  Connor Desmond tied the score once again   with a goal at 45 minutes, closing the first half 2-2.  The second half saw each time score once, with Jason Rodriquez scoring his second goal of the match and 11th of the season at 51 minutes to give Highline the lead for the third time.  And like the previous two times, Tacoma evened things, this time with a goal by Logan Jones at 61 minutes, the final score of the match.

Highline ends the regular season at 11-1-2 for the season and now waits 10 days to begin what hopefully is a long playoff run.

Alex Chung with Highline's first goal off an assist by Jesus Ocampo.

Women's Volleyball

Cruising Past Centralia

Oct. 26 – Megan Van Marter and Zoe Gaines each had 12 kills and Taylor Alicuben recorded 32 sets as Highline cruised past Centralia in three sets  25-17, 25-15, 25-23 (box).  With the rather workman like win, the Thunderbirds now stand at 26-5 for the season, 8-2 in the NWAC West Division, in second place sanwiched between division leader Lower Columbia and the third place   Tacoma Titans. 

Highline has four matches remaining in the regular season, with the next two away at Green River (Oct. 28) and Lower Columbia (Nov. 2) before finishing at home against South Puget Sound (Nov. 4) and Grays Harbor (Nov. 9)

Megan Van Marten on the kill against Tacoma.

Women's Golf

Oct. 10-11:  Highline finished second in the team competition at the Grays Harbor Invitational.  Aimee Chomngarm finished second in the individual competition.

Freshman Aimee Chomngarm finished
second in the individual competition at
 the Grays Harbor Invitational.

Jasmine Hansgen lines up a shot.

Hailey Johnson after the shot.


Upcoming Events

*Soccer home games are at the Starfire Soccer Complex

*Volleyball, Basketball, Wrestling and Softball home games/meets are on the Highline campus.
Oct. 26  4:15pm Men's Soccer at Tacoma
Oct. 26  7pm Women's Soccer at Centralia
*Oct. 26 7pm Women's Volleyball vs. Centralia
*Oct. 27  7pm  Men's Wrestling (intrasquad meet)
Oct. 28 7pm Women's Volleyball at Green River
*Oct. 28 7pm Men's Basketball vs. Christian Faith Basketball Club
Oct. 29  12pm Women's Soccer at Grays Harbor
Oct. 30  9am Women's Basketball at Evergreen College
Oct. 30-31 Women's Golf at Wenatchee (Wine Valley Course)
Nov. 2  NWAC Playoffs begin for Men's and Women's Soccer
*Nov. 3  7pm  Men's Wrestling vs. North Idaho
Nov. 5  9am  Women's Tennis at Wenatchee (Fall Jamboree)
Nov. 6  9am  Men's Wrestling at the Mike Clock Open
 (Forest Grove, OR)
*Nov. 8  7:30pm Men's Basketball vs. Seattle Mountaineers
Nov. 11  Women's Basketball in Bellevue Jamboree 
Nov. 12  10am  Men's Wrestling at the California Duals
(Redding , CA)
Nov. 12  1pm Men's Basketball at Edmonds
*Nov. 17  7pm  Men's Wrestling vs. Grays Harbor
*Nov. 18 6pm  Women's Basketball vs. Wenatchee Valley
Nov. 18 7:30pm Men's Basketball at Clackamas
*Nov. 19 6pm  Women's Basketball vs. Bellevue
Nov. 20  9:30am  Men's Wrestling at the Spokane Open
*Nov. 26 3pm  Men's Basketball vs. Shoreline
Dec. 2  Women's Basketball at TBA
(Bellevue Tournament)
Dec. 2  7:30pm Men's Wrestling at the Clackamas Open
(Clackamas, OR)
Dec. 3  Women's Basketball at TBA
(Bellevue Tournament)
Dec. 3 4pm  Men's Basketball at Wenatchee Valley
Dec. 4  Women's Basketball at TBA
(Bellevue Tournament)
Dec. 7  5:30pm Women's Basketball at Peninsula
Dec. 9  Men's Basketball at TBA
(Bellevue Tournament)
Dec. 10  12pm Men's Wrestling at Northwest/SWOOC
(Clackamas, OR)
Dec. 10  Men's Basketball at TBA
(Bellevue Tournament)
Dec. 11  Men's Basketball at TBA
(Bellevue Tournament)
Dec. 15  6pm Women's Basketball at Big Bend
(Big Bend Crossover Tournament)
Dec. 16  7pm Women's Basketball at Mt. Hood
(Big Bend Crossover Tournament)
*Dec. 16 8pm Men's Basketball vs. Peninsula 
(Highline Crossover Tournament)
Dec. 17  1pm Women's Basketball at Olympic
(Big Bend Crossover Tournament)
*Dec. 17  4pm  Men's Basketball vs. Chemeketa
(Highline Crossover Tournament)
*Dec. 18  2pm Men's Basketball vs. Yakima Valley
(Highline Crossover Tournament)
*Dec. 21  2pm  Women's Basketball vs. George Fox JV
Dec. 22 5pm Men's Basketball at Olympic
Dec. 28  5pm Women's Basketball at North Idaho
(Lower Columbia College Holiday Classic)
Dec. 29   Women's Basketball at TBA
(Lower Columbia College Holiday Classic)
Dec. 29  8pm Men's Basketball at Skagit Valley
Dec. 30  Women's Basketball at TBA
(Lower Columbia College Holiday Classic)
Dec. 30  4pm Men's Basketball at Whatcom

  If you have questions or comments about this website, please !--E-mail Us.--> e-mail us.

HC Public Disclosure | Contact Highline  |  HC Home