Highline College
Thunderbird  Athletics
Men's and  Women's Basketball 
Men's and Women's Soccer     
Women's Volleyball
 Men's Wrestling    
Women's Softball
Women's Golf
Women's Tennis

Men's Sports

     Basketball
     Soccer
    
Wrestling

Women's Sports

     Basketball
     Golf
     Soccer
     Softball
     Tennis
    
Volleyball
    

     

Athletics Information    

     Staff/Coaches
    
Academic Advising

Sports Events

     Directions
     Admissions
     Video feed
     Weather
    
Intramurals

Fundraising

     Donations



 
Cancer Awareness Night
March 1, 2017


Women's Basketball vs. Tacoma 6pm
Men's Basketball vs. Tacoma 8pm


Co-sponsored by the Highline College Women's Programs Dept. and the Athletics Dept.
See More Information


Men's Wrestling

Success at the Regionals

Report from Head Coach Scott Norton  (Feb. 12, 2017)

This weekend we traveled to Coos Bay, Oregon for the national qualifier.  Highline was led by heavyweight Miguel Morales who knocked off the #1 seeded wrestler in the semi-finals, and then secured his first Region Championship with a win over Timothy Smith of Southwestern Oregon in the finals. 

 Jessie Torres, 125, also made the finals by knocking off the #6 ranked wrestler in the country Garrett White, in the semis.  He then lost to the #2 ranked wrestler in the country in the finals from Clackamas.  Jessie had a good tournament.

 Andrew Ramirez at 141, beat Martin Mitchell for the eighth time to move to the finals.  Unfortunately, he was not able to solve the puzzle of #1 ranked Kurt Mode in the finals.  Andrew needs to be first and get on the attack from the get go.  He is doing way too much standing around and waiting to see what Mode is doing.  Hopefully, he can make the correct adjustments before nationals. 

We had our fourth qualifier in Mario Luevano 184.  Mario lost a tight match to Hazel-west of Clackamas in the semis 8 to 5.  But then turned around and knocked off the #8 ranked wrestler who he lost to 2 times in Tyler Webley. 

Our last qualifier was Josh Wessels at 197.  He lost in the semis, but upset #6 Nick Maximov of Clackamas in overtime to finish 3rd.  Josh lost to him twice previously. 

We had a 6th wrestler who should be going in Tino Nieves.  I feel bad for Tino Nieves 149, who finished 3rd.  He should be going to the national tournament but it comes down to a coaches vote.  Unfortunately, he has only wrestled a couple of times.  So he didn't get the nod.  He is an alternate though, if any of the wrestlers in his weight get injured he will go. 

I felt our guys wrestled real well this weekend. Each national qualifier seemed to knock off at least one ranked wrestler. Our guys are getting close to peaking and are moving in the right direction.  We will start to prepare for the nationals in Council Bluffs, Iowa in two weeks.



Miguel Montero (left) on his way to winning the heavyweight level at the 2017 West Regional Championships

Jesse Torres Andrew Ramirez Tino Nieves Mario Luevano Josh Wessels Miguel Morales



Women's Basketball
   

Solid Road Win
(Feb. 22)  Highline earned a rare road win this season by edging past the host Green River Gators 58-53 (stats). The Thunderbirds showed a balanced offensive attack, with Aileen Kaye,  Jasmine Hansgen, and Ariel Miller sharing scoring honors with 10 points each. Anna Cook had her usual solid game with eight points and a team high 12 rebounds.  The Gators were led by Alexis Gleason's 22 points.  The win puts Highline at 6-6 in league play and keeps its flickering playoff hopes alive.  The team has an away game at Pierce on Feb. 25 before closing out the regular season at home against Tacoma on March 1.

 Against Lower Columbia

  Kamea Pino on the drive to split the Lower Columbia defense.



Men's Basketball


Orme and Wilson Carry Highline Again

(Feb. 22)  Highline continued a late season surge in search of a playoff spot with a 87-84 (stats) road win over the Green River Gators. It was the Thunderbirds' third straight win. The duo of Jamie Orme (28 points and 17 rebounds) and Val Wilson (26 points) carried the T-Birds once again; during the winning streak Orme has averaged 20 points and 13 rebounds while Wilson has averaged 27 points from some torrid 3-point shooting.  Also contributing to Highline's win over Green River was Jeremi Hanks with 12 points and eight rebounds and Austin Anderson's 10 points and seven assists.The Gators were led by Kaelin Crane (26 points, seven rebounds, six assists) and Cole Luckett (23 points, 11 rebounds).  

Highline now stands at 6-6 in league play with two games left, at Pierce (Feb. 25) and closing out the regular season against Tacoma at home on March 1. 



Against Lower Columbia (Feb. 18)
       
                            Val Wilson, a perfect 7-7 in 3-point shooting, with three of his 27 points in Highline's win over Lower Columbia







    

Highline Athletics on Facebook   


Upcoming Events
*Soccer home games are at the Starfire
   Soccer Complex
*Volleyball, Basketball, Wrestling and Softball home games/meets are on the Highline campus
*Women's Golf is at the Twin Lakes Golf
   Course (Federal Way)
*Women's Tennis is at the Boeing Employee   Tennis Club Complex (Kent)

Schedule
2017
Feb. 24-25 Men's Wrestling - NJCAA National Championships (Council Bluffs, IO)
Feb. 25  5pm  Women's Basketball at Pierce
Feb. 25  7pm  Men's Basketball at Pierce
*March 1 6pm Women's Basketball vs  Tacoma
*March 1 8pm Men's Basketball vs Tacoma
March 9-12 NWAC Basketball  Championships
March 11  TBA  Women's Tennis at Bellevue (Robinswood Tennis Club)
March 11  12pm Women's Softball at
Columbia Basin
*March 17  8pm Women's Tennis vs.
  Treasure Valley
March 19  12pm Women's Softball at Shoreline
*March 24 12pm Women's Tennis vs.   Bellevue
*March 25 12pm  Women's Softball vs. Olympic
March 29  4pm Women's Softball at Edmonds 
*March 31  12pm  Women's Tennis vs.
  Skagit Valley
*April 2-3  Women's Golf at Twin Lakes
  Course (Federal Way, WA)
*April 4  2pm  Women's Softball vs Skagit Valley
April 7  Women's Tennis at College of Idaho
April 8  9am Women's Tennis at Treasure Valley
*April 8  12pm  Women's Softball vs Pierce 
April 9-10  Women's Golf at Columbia Basin
*April 12  2pm  Women's Softball vs Douglas 
April 14  2pm  Women's Softball at Everett
*April 14  8pm Women's Tennis vs Spokane
April 22  10am Women's Tennis at Skagit Valley
April 23-24  Women's Golf at Green River
April 26  1pm  Women's Softball at Olympic  
April 28  Women's Tennis at Lewis&Clark College
*April 28  2pm  Women's Softball vs Edmonds  
April 29  10am  Women's Tennis at Spokane
April 31-May 1  Women's Golf at Spokane
May 2  2pm  Women's Softball at Skagit Valley   
May 5-6 Women's Tennis  Conference Championships at Skagit Valley
May 6  1pm  Women's Softball at Pierce
May 10  1pm  Women's Softball at Douglas 
*May 13  12pm  Women's Softball vs Everett   
May 21-22 Women's Golf Championships

  If you have questions or comments about this website, please !--E-mail Us.--> e-mail us.

HC Public Disclosure | Contact Highline  |  HC Home