HighLine College
Thunderbird  Athletics
men's and  women's basketball 
men's and women's soccer     
women's volleyball
 men's wrestling    
women's softball
men's and  women's  cross-country  

Men's Sports

     Basketball
     Cross-Country
     Soccer
    
Wrestling

Women's Sports

     Basketball
     Cross-Country
     Soccer
     Softball
    
Volleyball

Athletics Information
    Student Athletes

     Staff/Coaches
    
Academic Advising

Sports Events

     Directions
     Admissions
     Video feed
     Weather
    
Intramurals

Fundraising

     Donations




Underway
 

Women's Soccer:  It didn't take sophomore Jesse Beverlin very long to find her scoring touch.  Beverlin had four goals as the Thunderbirds swept two friendly matches, shutting out Clark 5-0 (details on Aug. 26 and edging Walla Walla 2-1 (details) on Aug. 27 at the Starfire Soccer Complex.

Against Clark, Serenity Grim, Paige Surber, and Madison Gale also got into the scoring column in addition to Beverlin's two goals.  Amber Nielson and Tessa Bruland shared the shutout in goal.  Walla Walla proved a tougher opponent, taking a hafltime lead of 1-0 before Beverlin struck twice, at the 79 and 84 minute marks, to provide the margin of victory.

Next for Highline is a home match against Green River (Aug. 30, 12pm at the Highline College soccer field).


Men's Soccer:  Under new head coach Steve Mohn, the Thunderbirds shook off a 4-1 loss (details) to Clark on Aug. 27  by playing to a 2-2 draw (details) against Walla Walla on Aug. 27 in a pair of friendlies at the Starfire Soccer Complex.  Highline scoring honors for the matches went to Andrew Black and Brandon Madsen with goals against Walla Walla, and Alex Castillo with a goal against Clark.

The men are next in action at Edmonds on Sept. 3 and at Skagit Valley on Sept. 6 before hosting Bellevue on Sept. 9.





2014/15 Men's Wrestling Squad Announced

Team includes
2-time Oregon High School State champion Alex Herrera (133 lbs) and WA State High School champion Antonio Melendez (165 lbs.)
 
full roster
Women's Basketball Schedule Released

Pre-league tournaments include the 
Mount Hood Classic (Nov. 21-22)
Bellevue Classic  (Dec. 5-7)
 Green River Crossover (Dec. 18-20)
 Chemeketa Tournament  (Dec. 27-29)
(see full schedule)
 







 
Upcoming Events
Women' s Soccer
Aug. 30th vs Green River (home) 12pm
Sept. 5th @ Edmonds 5pm
Sept. 6th @ Skagit Valley 12pm
Sept. 9th vs Bellevue (Starfire 1pm)
Sept.12th vs Everett (Starfire 1pm)
Sept.19th @ Whatcom 3pm
Sept.20th @ Shoreline 6pm
Sept.24th vs Grays Harbor (Starfire 1pm)
Sept. 27th @ Olympic 12pm
Sept.30th vs Peninsula (home TBD)
Men's Soccer
Sept. 3  @ Edmonds 7pm
Sept. 6  @Skagit Valley 2:15pm
Sept. 9   vs Bellevue (Starfire 4:15pm) 
Sept. 12  vs Everett  (Starfire 4:15pm)
Sept. 19  @ Whatcom 5:15pm
Sept. 20  @ Shoreline  8:15pm
Sept. 27  @ Olympic  2:15pm
Sept. 30  vs Peninsula  (Starfire 4pm)


  If you have questions or comments about this website, please e-mail us.
Updated on August 23, 2013

HCCPublic Disclosure | Contact Highline  |  HC Home